Tempus GOVERN local meeting Case Study: Academic Affairs- Office of the Registrar, November 7, 2014
On the 7th of November the Armenian partners of the Tempus GOVERN (Fostering autonomy and accountability: development of state-of-the-art HE management system for efficient changes in line with Bologna principles) project participated in local meeting held at the American University of Armenia. Office of the Registrar and the Center for Student Success were the targets of the case study.
Representatives from all partner institutions, including EQ, were completely engrossed in the discussions dedicated to academic affairs. After the registration all the participants were invited to have a tour of campus. AUA students assisted the guests by introducing the Main Building and the Paramaz Avedisian Building. The fundamental issue of the tour was the detailed introduction of all the tour stations the guests were shown, particularly the Office of the Registrar.
AUA Management System presentation followed the tour, where the staff of Office of the Registrar introduced their work to the guests. The participants had a unique opportunity to discover new issues for them and got engaged in the process of active debate after the presentation.