The principle outcomes and outputs include:
• Well-prepared staff at HEIs and EQA agency/Ministry to provide quality assurance of TNE
• Established/revised functions of IQA units at HEIs
• Nationwide standards, procedures, indicators and benchmarks for external quality assurance of TNE providers in Armenia and Georgia
• Institution-wide internal quality assurance Procedures Handbook for HEIs in Armenia and Georgia
• Legitimate and sustainable quality assurance system piloted and operationalized in Armenia and Georgia.
The HEIs are from the Eastern European Neighborhood – Armenia and Georgia. It will allow deeper understanding of the needs of developing systems and customization to specific country and institutions priorities. The EU partners- QAA UK, BSU, USI, UJM, IIEP (UNESCO), EFMD, AMU - bring in the richness of experience in TNE quality assurance. The universities are from a single CIS country – Armenia. It will allow deeper understanding of the needs of developing systems and customization to specific country and institutions priorities Within The project EQ will
• Develop and deliver trainings,
• Feedback on the developments related to internal quality assurance unit with regards to functions, roles and regulatory framework,
• Participate in the synopsis of home and host country standards and procedures,
• Advise the HEIs and EQAs in their development and formulation of internal and external QA standards and procedures for TNE providers in line with OECD/UNESCO guidelines,